CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E85921

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Pivaldehyde (CAS # 630-19-3 ) from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Pivaldehyde is a nonaromatic acyclic aldehyde used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for Pivaldehyde, also known as 2,2-Dimethylpropanal, will be 2912.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic aldehydes without other oxygen function: Other: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2000 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division